- Total business volume 7.0 percent higher at RM3.26 billion on the back of good growth across both the general and life insurance segments
- Gross Written Premiums climbs 11.5 percent to RM4.37 billion, driven by both the general and life insurance segments
- Operating profit increases 4.8 percent to RM595.4 million, largely supported by the life insurance segment and the solid performance of the general insurance segment
- 2Q 2026
- Total business volume rises 7.2 percent to RM1.63 billion on higher business volume from both general and life insurance segments
- Gross Written Premiums increases 9.2 percent to RM2.08 billion supported by both the general and life insurance segments
- Operating profit climbs 9.9 percent to RM311.2 million, driven mainly by the life insurance segment, with solid performance from the general insurance segment
- “Allianz Malaysia has sustained the momentum from our strong start to 2026 into the second quarter, delivering positive results driven by good growth across both our life and general insurance segments. We are pleased to mark our 25th anniversary year with results that reflect the trust our customers and partners have placed in us and the solid foundation we have built together. We are confident this trajectory will carry into the second half of the year as we continue to deliver value to our customers and stakeholders, and remain a trusted lifetime partner for Malaysians.”
- - Sean Wang, Chief Executive Officer of Allianz Malaysia Berhad
Allianz Malaysia records good growth in second quarter of 2026
Kuala Lumpur, 21 August 2026
Allianz Malaysia records good growth in second quarter of 2026
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
Allianz Malaysia: Good growth across both life and general segments
Allianz Malaysia Berhad (Allianz Malaysia) Group recorded solid results in 6M 2026, as both the general and life insurance segments saw good growth.
Total business volume was 7.0 percent higher at RM3.26 billion (6M 2025: RM3.05 billion), driven by higher business volume from both the general and life insurance segments.
Gross Written Premiums climbed 11.5 percent to RM4.37 billion (6M 2025: RM3.91 billion). The Motor, Bancassurance and Employee Benefits businesses were growth drivers, but all segments contributed.
Operating profit increased by 4.8 percent to RM595.4 million (6M 2025: RM568.0 million), driven primarily by the life insurance segment, while the general insurance segment continued to deliver solid performance.
For 2Q 2026, total business volume rose 7.2 percent to RM1.63 billion (2Q 2025: RM1.52 billion) on the back of higher business volume from both the general and life insurance segments.
Gross Written Premiums stood at RM2.08 billion (2Q 2025: RM1.91 billion), marking an increase of 9.2 percent driven by the Motor, Bancassurance and Employee Benefits businesses.
Operating profit climbed 9.9 percent to RM311.2 million (2Q 2025: RM283.1 million) as the life insurance segment recorded stronger operating profit as a result of higher net insurance and investment results from the investment-linked protection and Employee Benefits businesses.
Allianz General: Continued upwards trajectory
In 6M 2026, total business volume recorded by the Group’s general insurance subsidiary, Allianz General Insurance Company (Malaysia) Berhad (Allianz General) reached RM1.84 billion (6M 2025: RM1.75 billion), reflecting a 5.5 percent increase year-on-year driven mainly by the Motor business.
Operating profit stood at RM298.2 million (6M 2025: RM314.0 million), supported by a resilient combined ratio of 87.6 percent. The lower year-on-year operating profit reflected lower investment results, as well as lower net insurance results arising from a slightly higher expense ratio.
The combined ratio stood at 87.6 percent (6M 2025: 86.9 percent). The claims ratio improved to 62.3 percent (6M 2025: 62.7 percent), better by 0.4 percentage points, while the expense ratio increased to 25.3 percent (6M 2025: 24.2 percent) mainly due to the timing of spending.
For 2Q 2026, Allianz General recorded total business volume of RM925.8 million (2Q 2025: RM886.0 million), a 4.5 percent increase from a year earlier attributed mainly to the Motor business.
Operating profit stood at RM144.0 million (2Q 2025: RM153.1 million) due to lower net insurance and investment results.
The combined ratio stood at 88.1 percent (2Q 2025: 88.0 percent). The claims ratio remained consistent at 62.5 percent (2Q 2025: 62.5 percent). The expense ratio reached 25.6 percent (2Q 2025: 25.5 percent).
“We continued our upward trajectory in the second quarter, with our Motor segment serving as a key growth driver. Beyond Motor, we maintained our focus on strengthening our offerings across segments including through enhanced coverage and special rewards for customers in line with our 25th anniversary celebrations. Moving into the second half of 2026, we remain committed to enhancing our technical capabilities and delivering innovative, customer-centric solutions that reinforce our position as the trusted general insurer for Malaysians,” said Sean Wang, who is also Chief Executive Officer of Allianz General Insurance Company (Malaysia) Berhad.
Allianz Life: Strong momentum across all channels
Allianz has delivered excellent results for the first half of 2026 and has sustained its strong performance in the second quarter.
In 6M 2026, total business volume was at 98.6 billion euros, an internal growth of 4 percent. Operating profit rose 9 percent to a record level of 9.4 billion euros. Shareholders’ core net income advanced to 6.4 billion euros and the Solvency II ratio increased to 225 percent, the highest level since 2018. Capital generation remains very good.
This puts us well on track for our 2026 ambitions. At the halfway point of our strategic cycle, the results confirm that we are also on course to deliver on our ambitious Capital Markets Day targets.
Menara Allianz Sentral at Jalan Tun Sambanthan, Kuala Lumpur.
ALLIANZ GROUP: 6M 2026 RESULTS
Allianz has delivered excellent results for the first half of 2026 and has sustained its strong performance in the second quarter.
In 6M 2026, total business volume was at 98.6 billion euros, an internal growth of 4 percent. Operating profit rose 9 percent to a record level of 9.4 billion euros. Shareholders’ core net income advanced to 6.4 billion euros and the Solvency II ratio increased to 225 percent, the highest level since 2018. Capital generation remains very good.
This puts us well on track for our 2026 ambitions. At the halfway point of our strategic cycle, the results confirm that we are also on course to deliver on our ambitious Capital Markets Day targets.